skip to Main Content
01384 413841

COOKIES

About cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web enabled device when you visit the Cabergcares.co.uk website. Since a web server has no memory, your preferences and anything that personalises your online experience are stored using cookies. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience. By using our site, you also consent to the use of these cookies. Cookies are used on our site for the following reasons:

  • To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site (where this function has been enabled) and to complete an order.
  • To record the areas of the website that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing. CABERG is distributed in the UK by Feridax (1957) Ltd. Feridax uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.
  • To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/.

Can I turn off cookies?

Feridax uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer’s hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the “Help” tab of your browser via the menu bar.

It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) your login details, your location and accessing your account, will not work at all.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy

Feridax (1957) Ltd is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Act (GDPR) and has published this guide to help you understand how and why Feridax collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. If we make changes to this Policy we will notify you by updating this statement on our website. You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register with Feridax through our brand website you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.

What information do we collect and how do we obtain it?

We receive information when you opt in to our marketing communications and through the use of cookies (see cookies information above). If you register with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address so that we can contact you with news and offers in  relation to the brand you have opted into. If you place a click and collect order we will use the data to process and fulfil your order and notify you of your order status.
Please also be aware that your data is stored securely with us for as long as necessary and only if it is relevant or when your order has been processed.

How do we use your information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

  • Process your click and collect orders
  • Administer this website.
  • Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.
  • Notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the website, competitions, new services and special offers that may be of interest. We may contact you by email.

Who does Feridax disclose the information it collects to?

Feridax will not share your information with outside companies for marketing purposes. Please be aware that if we are requested, by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority to provide your information and/or use your information, we are entitled to do so.

Note: The only data that is sent outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) is in the form of cookies for activities such as estimating bandwidth on pages with YouTube videos or estimating statistics of videos watched. (Sent to: USA (ShareThis.com, Google)).

Third-party processors

We use third party data processors to assist us in developing our website and provide communication and marketing info. We also ensure that all our third-party processors are GDPR compliant with appropriate security and data handling systems in place.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to this site. If you decide you do not want us to contact you, you can simply click unsubscribe at the bottom of any email correspondence from us. Alternatively, you can request that we stop using your information and that we stop mailing information to you by emailing gdpr@feridax.com quoting “Unsubscribe”. You may continue to receive mailings which are already en route to you for a short period of time while your request is being dealt with.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy please send an email to gdpr@feridax.com, quoting “Security and Privacy Enquiry”. This data request is free of charge. However, according to company policy, in the event of repetitive or excessive data requests there may be an applicable fee. Upon receipt of a Subject Access Request and provided we can validate the authenticity of the request, it will be processed within 30 days.

Also, if you think the information we hold on you is incorrect, to update this information please contact gdpr@feridax.com , quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

You also have a right to:

  • The deletion of all data held on you (provided there is no legal obligation or reasonable cause for the company to keep this data).
  • Amend or update any data held about you
  • Report a concern to our regulations governing body, the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). To report a concern, visit: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

CONTACT US

If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by Feridax (1957) Ltd of personal data please email gdpr@feridax.com , quoting “Security and Privacy Enquiry”.

As part of our continued commitment to the security of all personal data entrusted to us, we have an appointed Data Protection Officer, ensuring that we adhere to all regulations and maintain a stellar standard of data protection at all times. For enquiries about this role and how this affects your personal data, or how to be put in contact with them, please write to gdpr@feridax.com, quoting “Data Protection Officer Enquiry”.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd May 2018.
Head Office Contact Details:
Feridax (1957) Ltd
Park Lane
Halesowen
West Midlands
B63 2NT

List and definition of Cookies used:

General Site Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secureareas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Cookie Name

Provider Type Expiry
PHPSESSID cabergcares.co.uk HTTP Session

Cookie purpose description: Preserves user session state acro ss page requests.
Initiator: Webserver / Source: cabergcares.co.uk / Data is sent to: United Kingdom

Cookie Name

Provider Type Expiry
wc_cart_hash_# cabergcares.co.uk HTML Session
wc_fragments_# cabergcares.co.uk HTML Session

Cookie purpose description: Used to keep track of the shopping cart contents.
Initiator: Script / Source: cabergcares.co.uk / Data is sent to: United Kingdom

 

Google Analytics Cookies

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Cookie Name

Provider Type Expiry
__ga cabergcares.co.uk HTTP 2 years

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Used by Google Analytics
Initiator: Script / Source: cabergcares.co.uk / Data is sent to: United Kingdom (adequate)

Cookie Name

Provider Type Expiry
__gat cabergcares.co.uk HTTP Session

Cookie purpose description: Used to throttle the request rate from the website. Used by Google Analytics
Initiator: Script / Source: cabergcares.co.uk / Data is sent to: United Kingdom (adequate)

Cookie Name

Provider Type Expiry
__gid cabergcares.co.uk HTTP Session

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Used by Google Analytics
Initiator: Script / Source: cabergcares.co.uk / Data is sent to: United Kingdom (adequate).

Cookie Name

Provider Type Expiry
__collect google-analytics.com Pixel Session

Cookie purpose description: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
Initiator: Script / Source: google-analytics.com / Data is sent to: USA.

Youtube Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookie Name

Provider Type Expiry
PREF youtube.com Pixel 8 months

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses Youtube videos across different websites.
Initiator: Script / Source: http://facebook.com / Data is sent to: USA

Cookie Name

Provider Type Expiry
VSITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com HTTP 179 days

Cookie purpose description: Estimates the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated Youtube videos.
Initiator: Script / Source: http://youtube.com / Data is sent to: USA

Cookie Name

Provider Type Expiry
YSC youtube.com HTTP Session

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from Youtube the user has seen.
Initiator: Script / Source: http://youtube.com / Data is sent to: USA

 

Back To Top
×Close search
Search